The Society of Broadcast Engineers

The Association for Broadcast and Multimedia Technology Professionals

Contacting Elected Officials

The SBE provides the following lists and links to U.S. legislators and FCC Commissioners as an aid to members wishing to contact them. Also provided are lists of the members of the House Energy and Commerce Committee and the Senate Commerce Committee. Your comments and suggestions may be sent to GRC@sbe.org.

Identify and Contact Your Representative

Identify and Contact Your Senator

U.S. House Energy and Commerce Committee

U.S. House Energy & Commerce Committee chairman is Frank Palone (D-NJ). The Communications & Technology Subcommittee is chaired by Michael Doyle (D-PA). The subcommittee members include:

Republican Members
Robert E. Latta (ranking member, OH), John Shimkus (IL), Steve Scalise (LA), Pete Olson (TC), Adam Kinzinger (IL), Gus M. Bilirakis (FL), Bill Johnson (OH), Billy Long (MO), Bill Flores (TX), Susan W. Brooks (IN), Tim Walberg (MI), Greg Gianforte (MT), Greg Walden (ex-officio, OR)

Democratic Members
Jerry McNerney (CA), Yvette D. Clarke (NY), David Loebsack (IA), Marc A. Veasey (TX), A. Donald McEachin (VA), Darren Soto (FL), Tom O’Halleran (AZ), Anna G. Eshoo (CA), Diana DeGette (CA), G. K. Butterfield (NC), Doris O. Matsui (CA), Peter Welch (Vice Chair, VT), Ben Ray Luján (NM), Kurt Schrader (OR), Tony Cárdenas (CA), Debbie Dingell (MI), Frank Palone (ex-officio, NJ)

More Info

U.S. Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee

U.S. Senate Commerce, Science and Tranportation Committee chairman is Roger Wicker (R-MS). The Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet is chaired by Sen. John Thune (R-SD). The ranking member is Brian Schatz (D-HI). The subcommittee members include:

Republican Members
Roy Blunt (Mo), Ted Cruz (TX), Deb Fischer (NB), Jerry Moran (KS), Dan Sullivan (AK), Cory Gardner (CO), Marsha Blackburn (TN), Shelley Moore Capito (WV), Mike Lee (UT), Ron Johnson (WI), Todd Young (IN), Rick Scott (FL)

Democratic Members
Amy Klobuchar (MN), Richard Blumenthal (CT), Edward Markey (MA), Tom Udall (NM), Gary Peters (MI), Tammy Baldwin (WI), Tammy Duckworth (IL), Jon Tester (MT), Kyrsten Sinema (AZ), Jacky Rosen (NV)

More Info

FCC Commissioners

Federal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554

Contact the Commissioners:
Chair Ajit Pai: Ajit.Pai@fcc.gov
Commissioner Michael O’Rielly: mike.o’rielly@fcc.gov
Commissioner Brendan Carr: brendan.carr@fcc.gov
Commissioner Jessica Rosenworcel: Jessica.Rosenworcel@fcc.gov
Commissioner Geoffrey Starks: geoffrey.starks@fcc.gov

More Info