The Society of Broadcast Engineers

The Association for Broadcast and Multimedia Technology Professionals

SBE Fellows

Elected by the board of directors, these 88 members are recognized for having rendered conspicuous service or having made valuable contributions to the advancement of broadcast engineering or its allied professions.

  • Jay C. Adrick
  • Wendell C. Alexander, CPBE, AMD, DRB
  • Ronald L. Arendall, CPBE *
  • John H. Battison *
  • Frederick M. Baumgartner, CPBE, ATSC3, CBNT
  • Linda Baun
  • Terrence M. Baun, CPBE, CBNE, AMD
  • Ralph Beaver, CBT
  • Lawrence V. Behr, CSBE
  • Edward B. Bench
  • Raymond C. Benedict, CPBE
  • James T. Bernier, Jr., CPBE, CBNE
  • Glenn G. Boundy
  • Richard W. Burden, CPBE
  • James A. Butler, CPBE
  • David Carr, CPBE, 8-VSB
  • Leonard J. Charles, CPBE
  • Al Chismark *
  • Megan E. Clappe
  • John D. Collinson, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, CBNE
  • Gerry Dalton, CBRE, CBNT
  • Sterling E. Davis
  • Bradley L. Dick, CPBE
  • Dane E. Ericksen, P.E., CSRTE, 8-VSB, CBNT
  • Richard A. Farquhar, CPBE
  • Ellis Feinstein *
  • Howard M. Fine
  • Robert W. Flanders *
  • Clay Freinwald, CPBE
  • Douglas W. Garlinger, CPBE, 8-VSB, ATSC3, CBNE
  • Frank L. Giardina, CPBE
  • Robert I. Goza, CPBE *
  • Charles Hallinan *
  • Ted D. Hand, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, ATSC3, DRB
  • Gary S. Hartman, CPBE
  • John J. Heimerl, CPBE
  • Albin R. Hillstrom *
  • Robert A. Hoffman, CPBE
  • Ralph R. Hogan, CPBE, ATSC3, DRB, CBNE
  • James E. Hurley, CSBE *
  • Christopher D Imlay, CBT
  • Wallace E. Johnson *
  • Roger E. Johnson, CPBE *
  • Robert A. Jones, CSBE *
  • Edwin T. Karl, CPBE *
  • Harold Kassens *
  • William D. Kelly *
  • Chuck Kelly
  • Glenn H. Lahman *
  • Arthur Lebermann, CPBE
  • James E. Leifer, CPBE
  • Paul E. Lentz, CPBE *
  • Robert W. Locke, CPBE, CBNT
  • Vincent A. Lopez, CEV, CBNT
  • John M. Lyons, CPBE *
  • Joseph J. Manning
  • Jerry K. Massey, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, DRB, CBNT
  • Jack E. McKain, CPBE *
  • James C. McKinney
  • Edward J. Miller, CPBE
  • Charles T. Morgan, CPBE *
  • Peter K. Onnigian, CSBE *
  • William Orr *
  • Wayne M. Pecena, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, ATSC3, DRB, CBNE
  • Troy D. Pennington, CSRE, CBNT
  • John L. Poray, CAE
  • Leo W. Reetz *
  • John W. Reiser, CSRTE
  • Frederick M. Remley, CPBE
  • Gino Ricciardelli, CPBE *
  • Joseph A. Risse, PE, CSBE *
  • Edward J. Roos, CPBE
  • Richard A. Rudman, CPBE
  • Charles Sakoski, CSBE *
  • Martin Sandberg *
  • Christopher H. Scherer, CPBE, CBNT
  • James B. Schoedler
  • Joseph L. Snelson, Jr., CPBE, 8-VSB, ATSC3
  • John W. Soergel, CPBE *
  • Donald J. Strauss, CPBE
  • Barry D. Thomas *
  • Doyle D. Thompson, Sr., CPBE *
  • Robert A. Van Buhler, CPBE
  • Lewis D. Wetzel, CPBE *
  • Jerry C. Whitaker, CPBE, 8-VSB
  • Larry J. Wilkins, CPBE, AMD, CBNT
  • Benjamin Wolfe *
  • James C. Wulliman, CPBE, CBT

*deceased

List updated 3 June 2021