The Society of Broadcast Engineers

The Association for Broadcast and Multimedia Technology Professionals

SBE National Awards

Chapter and Individual Awards Program

The annual SBE National Awards program recognizes those who have contributed to the SBE, the industry or their chapters in a number of categories. Winners are presented awards at the National Awards Dinner at the annual SBE National Meeting.

Some SBE members go above and beyond the call of duty to their job and to SBE and the broadcast industry.  There are local chapters that do an excellent job of serving their members. Often these efforts go unrecognized.  Don’t let that happen this year! Fill out an Awards Nomination Form and recognize a deserving individual or chapter.

Chapter Awards Nomination Form

Individual Awards Nomination Form

Submit nominations for any of the seven chapter and six individual awards. In addition, three chapter awards are determined from statistical information on record at the SBE National Office.

Five of the chapter awards are broken into two classes, Class A and Class B, so competing chapters are similar in membership size. Class A is made up of chapters with membership less than the median; Class B contains chapters with membership greater than the median.

Award winners will be notified in July and invited to attend the SBE National Meeting. The SBE National Meeting is held annually in conjunction with a regional broadcasting event.

SBE Fellow

The SBE Fellow is an SBE membership grade or level. It is the highest level, awarded only to those nominated by members and elected by the board of directors. The board considers nominations for SBE Fellow in the spring each year at the meeting held during the NAB Show.

Fellow members of the SBE have rendered conspicuous service or have made valuable contributions to the advancement of broadcast engineering or its allied professions.

Candidates for SBE Fellow membership are proposed in writing by a voting member. The nomination must include a cover letter and a biography of the nominee. It must be endorsed by at least five other voting members. Nominations are submitted to the chairman of the SBE Fellowship Committee, Troy Pennington, CSRE, CBNT. If approved by the board, the nominee is notified and a presentation is made at the fall SBE National Meeting. The nomination process is conducted in confidence. Nominees should not be made aware that they have been nominated.

Fellow Members

John H. Battison Award for Lifetime Achievement

The SBE also presents the SBE John H. Battison Award for Lifetime Achievement. Nominations for the lifetime achievement award are accepted and reviewed separate from other awards. More details.


Award Category Descriptions & Past Winners

Individual Awards

Chapter Awards


Robert W. Flanders SBE Engineer of the Year

This award recognizes an SBE Member who has made the greatest contribution to the broadcasting industry and to furthering the goals and objectives of the society. The Broadcast Engineer of the Year Award was renamed in 2011 to honor Robert W. Flanders.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – RJ Russell, CPBE
  • 2019 – Charlie Wooten
  • 2018 – Mark Persons, CPBE, AMD, CBNT
  • 2017 – Stephen R. Brown
  • 2016 – Michael Hendrickson, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2015 – Roswell D. Clark, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2014 – James A. Dalke, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, CBNT
  • 2013 – Edward J. Miller, CPBE
  • 2012 – Wiely Boswell, CBRE
  • 2011 – Al Grossniklaus, CBNT, P.E.
  • 2010 – John Luff
  • 2008-09 – Craig Strom
  • 2007 – Cris Alexander, CPBE, AMD, DRB
  • 2006 – John M. Lyons, CPBE
  • 2005 – Larry J. Wilkins, CPBE, AMD, CBNT
  • 2004 – Theodore H. Szypulski, CPBE
  • 2003 – James T. Bernier, Jr., CPBE, CBNT
  • 2003 – Douglas W. Garlinger, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2001 – Joseph L. Snelson, Jr., CPBE
  • 2000 – Kenneth J. Brown
  • 1999 – Clay Freinwald, CPBE
  • 1998 – Dane Ericksen, P.E., CSRTE
  • 1997 – Leonard J. Charles, CPBE
  • 1996 – Clay Freinwald, CPBE
  • 1995 – Leonard J. Charles, CPBE
  • 1994 – Donald C. Wilkinson, CSBE
  • 1993 – Albin Hilstrom, CPBE
  • 1992 – John Soergel, CPBE
  • 1991 – Terrence Baun, CPBE

Back to Award Categories


James C. Wulliman SBE Educator of the Year

This award recognizes an SBE Member who is dedicated to the education of the broadcast engineers through personal writings, teachings, programs and employment and who furthers the goals and objectives of the society. The Educator of the Year Award was renamed in 2011 to honor James C. Wulliman.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – Fred Baumgartner, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2020 – Roland Robinson, CBTE, CBNT, CTO
  • 2019 – William Hubbard, CPBE
  • 2018 – Jeff Welton, CBRE
  • 2017 – Tony Peterle, CPBE
  • 2016 – Cheryl Lustenberger, CBNT, CTO
  • 2015 – Chapter 39, Tampa, Florida
  • 2014 – Norman P. Portillo, CBT
  • 2013 – Dennis C. Baldridge, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, DRB, CBNT
  • 2012 – Wayne Pecena, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, DRB, CBNE
  • 2011 – Steve Lampen, CBRE
  • 2010 – Charles “Buc” Fitch, CPBE, AMD
  • 2008-09 – Fred Baumgartner, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2007 – William Hayes
  • 2006 – John Bisset
  • 2005 – Gary Sgrignoli
  • 2004 – Lawrence B. Bloomfield
  • 2003 – Donald C. Borchert
  • 2002 – Terrence M. Baun, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2001 – Steven R. Keeler
  • 2000 – Michael P. Scott, CPBE
  • 1999 – Steven R. Keeler
  • 1998 – Michael P. Scott, CPBE, and Bruce Ziemienski, CPBE (tie)1997 – Richard A. Farquhar, CPBE
  • 1996 – Michael P. Scott, CPBE
  • 1995 – Michael P. Scott, CPBE
  • 1994 – Douglas W. Garlinger, CPBE
  • 1992 – Dr. John O’Neill 1992
  • 1991 – Jerry Whitaker, CPBE

Back to Award Categories


SBE Chapter Engineer of the Year

This award recognizes the efforts of a specific individual who best furthers the goals and objectives of their SBE Chapter and provides an outstanding example of local/regional leadership and ethics. Chapters are responsible for nominatin and selecting this award to one member in good standing from their chapter. See Chapter Awards Nomination form for details.

2020 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 15 – New York, NY, Lou Libin
  • Chapter 16 – Seattle, WA, Michael Brooks, CBRE
  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, MN, Harold Schardin, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 37 – District of Columbia, Dave Kolesar, CBT, CBNT
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, TX, Noe Rodriguez-Jiminez
  • Chapter 70 – Northeast Ohio, James Georgiades
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, WI, Martin Jury

2019 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 16 – Seattle, WA, Alex Brewster, CBRE, CBNT
  • Chapter 32 – Tucson, AZ, John Gold, CSTE
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, TX, David Halperin, CBRE
  • Chapter 59 – Kansas City, John Gray
  • Chapter 70 – Northeast Ohio, Robert Leskovec
  • Chapter 78 – Blue Ridge, Paxton Durham
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Stuart Muck, CBRE

2018 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 16 – Seattle, WA, Martin Hadfield, CPBE
  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., Mark Persons, CPBE, AMD, CBNT
  • Chapter 32 – Tucson, AZ, Aaron Diezman
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Lawrence Montenegro
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, John Hovanec, CSRE, AMD, DRB, CBNT
    Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Dave Driessen

2017 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 1 – Binghampton, NY, Thomas Siglin
  • Chapter 16 – Seattle, WA, Thomas McGinley, CPBE, AMD, CBNT
  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., Stephen R. Brown
  • Chapter 37 – Washington, DC, Dan Ryson, CBT
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Jose Antonio Castro
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, Bill Kozel, CSRTAVE, CBNT
    Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Stephen Konopka, CBRE
  • Chapter 109 – Des Moines, IA, Dave “Doc” Ohmstede, CPBE
  • Chapter 118 – Montgomery, AL, Frank McLemore, CPBE, CBNT

2016 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., Mike Hendrickson, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 32 – Tucson, Ariz., Mike Cole, CTO
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Owen Smith
  • Chapter 45 – Charlotte, N.C., Ted Hand, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, DRB
  • Chapter 54 – Hampton Roads, Va., Ted Hand, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, DRB
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, Ron Bartlebaugh, CBNT
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Gary Mach, CPBE, CBNT

2015 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., Mark Durenberger, CPBE
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Bruno Cruz
  • Chapter 39 – Tampa, Fla., Roswell Clark, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 45 – Charlotte, N.C., Brad Humphries
  • Chapter 54 – Hampton Roads, Va., John Heimerl, CPBE
  • Chapter 59 – Kansas City, Kansas, Benton Weiss, CPBE
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, Frank Foti
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Stephen Brown, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 109 – Des Moines, Iowa, Michael Stover
  • Chapter 118 – Montgomery, Ala., Thomas Jones, III, CPBE, CBNT

2014 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 9 – Phoenix, Ariz., Gary Smith
  • Chapter 16 – Seattle, Wash., James Dalke, CPBE, 8-VSB, AMD, CBNT
  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., George Werl, CPBE
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Jose Antonio Castro
  • Chapter 47 – Los Angeles, Calif., Scott Mason, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 54 – Hampton Roads, Va., Ray Lenz
  • Chapter 67 – Dallas, Texas, Johnny Stigler, CPBE
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, Blake Thompson, CBNT
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., Tim Laes
  • Chapter 109 – Des Moines, Iowa, Jon Strom, CBTE
  • Chapter 113 – Knoxville, Tenn., Ed Martin, CPBE

view photos of the Chapter Engineer of the Year award recipients

2013 Award Recipients

  • Chapter 5 – Atlanta, Ga., William Magliocco, CPBE, 8-VSB, CBNT
  • Chapter 9 – Phoenix, Ariz., Ralph Hogan, CPBE, DRB, CBNE
  • Chapter 15 – New York, N.Y., Conrad Trautmann, CPBE
  • Chapter 17 – Minneapolis, Minn., Donald Heppelmann, CBNT
  • Chapter 36 – San Diego, Calif., Gary Stigall, CPBE
  • Chapter 38 – El Paso, Texas, Warren Reeves
  • Chapter 54 – Hampton Roads, Va., Charles Stutsman, CSTE, 8-VSB, CBNT
  • Chapter 70 – Cleveland, Ohio, Edward Miller, CPBE
  • Chapter 78 – Blue Ridge, Va., Richard “Al” Stephens, CSTE
  • Chapter 80 – Fox Valley, Wis., William Hubbard, CPBE, CBNT
  • Chapter 109 – William Hayes
  • Chapter 131 – Inland Empire, Calif., Paul Claxton, CPBE, CBNE

Back to Award Categories


Technology Award

This award recognizes an SBE Individual or Sustaining Member who has provided the industry with the best new or innovative technical item or idea to further the science of broadcast engineering and to assist the broadcast engineer to be more productive in the craft. Only ideas that have been shared with others in the industry are eligible.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – multiCAM Systems – Air Bridge
  • 2019 – Blackmagic Design – 8K Workflow Technology
  • 2018 – Davicom, Cortex 360 Site Management System
  • 2017 – IMT Vislink, John Payne for newsnet
  • 2016 – Blackmagic Design for the URSA Studio Viewfinder
  • 2015 – Blackmagic Design for its 12G-SDI
  • 2014 – DVEO for its UDP Packet Recover Technology – Dozerbox II IP IP
  • 2013 – VISLINK for New Stream, the industry’s first CNG, ENG, SNG Multi-mode mobile Transmit System
  • 2012 – Orban for their free BS.1770-2/R 128 and CBS Loudness Meter
  • 2011 – Nautel for Advanced User Interface (AUI) and associated productivity technologies
  • 2007 – Daniel Slentz & WHIZ TV/DTV FM & AM
  • 2006 – Ross Video for OverDrive Live Production Control System
  • 2004 – Ross Video for OverDrive Live Production Control System
  • 2003 – Dielectric Communications for Dualband Series Antenna (UHF/VHF)
  • 2002 – Thales Broadcast & Multimedia for DCX Paragon MSDC-IOT high-power digital transmitter
  • 2000 – Andrew Corporation for STACKER™Optimized Antenna Structure for Television Broadcast Applications
  • 1999 – Videotek, Inc. for SpyderWeb Unattended Networked Monitoring System
  • 1998 – Harris/PBS for DTV Express
  • 1994 – Chapter 48 – Denver, Colorado for EAS
  • 1991 – George Yazell

Back to Award Categories


Freedom Award

This award recognizes an individual or group who has performed extraordinary service to the United States through the use of media technology.

Award Recipients

  • 2016 – Norman P. Portillo, CBT, CTO

Best Technical Article, Paper or Program by an SBE Member

This award recognizes the author of the best technical article, book or paper in its contribution towards the increase of scientific, operational, artistic or technical knowledge in the broadcast engineering industry.

Award Recipients

  • 2019 – Doug Irwin, CPBE, AMD, DRB
  • 2018 – Rob Sobol
  • 2015 – Tom C. Smith
  • 2014 – Jeremy Ruck
  • 2013 – Christopher H. Scherer, CPBE, CBNT
  • 2012 – Doug Irwin, CPBE, AMD, DRB
  • 2011 – John Davis, CBNT
  • 2010 – Douglas Irwin, CPBE, AMD, DRB
  • 2008-09 – Tim Anderson, CSRE, DRB, CBNT
  • 2007 – Douglas Irwin
  • 2006 – Douglas Irwin, CPBE, AMD
  • 2005 – John H. Battison, P.E., CPBE
  • 2004 – Roswell Clark, CSRE, CBNT
  • 2003 – Thomas R. Ray III, CPBE
  • 2002 – John H. Battison, P.E., CPBE
  • 2001 – Charles S. Fitch, CPBE, P.E.
  • 2000 – Victoria W. Kipp, CBTE, CBNT
  • 1999 – John Battison, P.E., and Steve Paugh, CBTE (tie)1998 – Neal McLain, CSBE
  • 1997 – Douglas W. Garlinger, CPBE
  • 1996 – Neal McLain
  • 1995 – Neal McLain
  • 1994 – Neal McLain
  • 1993 – Timothy Cutforth, P.E.
  • 1992 – Philip Hijtmanek
  • 1991 – Paul Stoffel

Back to Award Categories


Best Technical Article, Paper or Program by an SBE Student Member

This award recognizes an SBE Student Member who has shown excellence in the presentation of a technical, operational or scientific paper published in an SE local, national or industry-related publication; or program presented at a local chapter meeting, national/regional convention or broadcast engineering-related class.

Award Recipients

  • 1997 – Jeffrey Giesberg
  • 1996 – Vicki Way
  • 1995 – James Stellpflug and Vicki Way
  • 1994 – James Stellpflug
  • 1993 – Tim Trendt, Andy Rothschadel, Kurt Miller, Matt Mommaerts
  • 1991 – Robb Hagen

Back to Award Categories


Best Chapter Communication

This award recognizes two local chapters that produce the best locally published newsletter, website and/or social media site in its Class, providing up-to-date and relevant information about the industry and chapter including officers and meetings; making effective and creative use of graphics; providing links to the SBE National website (where appropriate); and effectively representing the chapter and the SBE.

Award Recipients

  • 2019 – Chapter 16, Seattle, WA
  • 2018 – Chapter 16, Seattle, WA
  • 2016 – Chapter 24, Madison, WI

Best Chapter Website

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes the local chapter with a website providing up-to-date information about the chapter, including officers and meetings; making effective and creative use of graphics; providing links to the SBE national website; and effectively representing the chapter and SBE.

Award Recipients

  • 2015 – Chapter 80, Fox Valley, Wis.
  • 2014 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 2012 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2011 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2010 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va.
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 59, Kansas City, Mo./Kas.
  • 2007 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va.
  • 2006 – Chapter 36, San Diego, Calif.
  • 2005 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va.
  • 2004 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va.
  • 2003 – Chapter 53, South Florida
  • 2002 – Chapter 53, South Florida
  • 2001 – Chapter 36, San Diego, Calif.
  • 2000 – Chapter 53, South Florida
  • 1999 – Chapter 67, North Texas
  • 1998 – Chapter 37, District of Columbia

Back to Award Categories


Best Chapter Social Media Site

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes the local SBE Chapter with a social media site (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, etc.) that provides up-to-date information about the chapter and information pertinent to local broadcast engineers.

Award Recipients

  • 2015 – Chapter 80, Fox Valley, Wis.
  • 2012 – Chapter 15, New York City

Back to Award Categories


Best Chapter Newsletter

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes two local chapters that produced the best locally published newsletter it its Class, providing up-to-date and relevant information about the chapter in a graphically pleasing and editorially sound manner. Chapters must exercise full control over its content, mailing and size.

Award Recipients

  • 2015 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (tie)
  • 2015 – Chapter 70, Cleveland, Ohio (tie)
  • 2013 – Chapter 70, Cleveland, Ohio (Class B)
  • 2012 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2011 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis
  • 2010 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2007 – Chapter 70, NE Ohio
  • 2006 – Chapter 66, Fresno, Calif. (Class A)
  • 2005 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2004 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2003 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, Ala. (Class A)
  • 2003 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2002 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2001 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)2000 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 1999 – Chapter 66, Fresno, Calif. (Class A)
  • 1999 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 1998 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. and Chapter 124 – North Oregon (tie)
  • 1997 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash. 1997
  • 1996 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. and Chapter 70 – Northeast Ohio (tie)
  • 1995 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1994 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1993 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1992 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1991 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1990 – Chapter 25, Indianapolis, Ind.
  • 1989 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.

Back to Award Categories


Most Interactive Chapter

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes the local chapter that most actively attempted inter-association with organizations in industries related to the broadcast engineering profession (example: SCTE, ITVA, SMPTE, et. Al.).

Award Recipients

  • 2007 – Chapter 5, Atlanta, Ga.
  • 2004 – Chapter 5, Atlanta, Ga.
  • 2002 – Chapter 73, HAMnet “Chapter of the Air”
  • 2001 – Chapter 59, Kansas City, Kan./Mo.
  • 2000 – Chapter 70, Northeast Ohio
  • 1999 – Chapter 59, Kansas City, Kan./Mo.
  • 1996 – Chapter 26, Chicago, Ill.
  • 1994 – Chapter 48, Denver, Colo.

Back to Award Categories


Best Chapter or Regional Educational Event

This award recognizes the effort of the local chapter that sponsored, organized and held a regional technical conference and/or convention that best furthered the goals and objectives of the Society.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – NextGen TV Summit, Washington, DC
  • 2018 – Wisconsin SBE Chapters and the 2017 Broadcasters Clinic
  • 2017 – 2016 Ohio Broadcast Engineering Conference
  • 2016 – Wisconsin SBE Chapters and the 2015 Broadcasters Clinic

Best Regional Convention or Conference

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes the effort of the local chapter that sponsored, organized and held a regional technical conference and/or convention that best furthered the goals and objectives of the society.

Award Recipients

  • 2015 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2013 – Chapters 33, 52, 70, 112 Ohio chapters
  • 2012 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2011 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2010 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2007 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2006 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2005 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2004 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2003 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 2002 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2001 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 2000 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1999 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 1998 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1997 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1996 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1995 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1994 – Chapter 22, Syracuse, N.Y.
  • 1993 – Chapters 1, 22, 57, 58
  • 1993 – Chapters 24, 28, 80, 112
  • 1992 – Chapter 22, Central New York
  • 1991 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1990 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash.
  • 1989 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. and Chapter 22,Syracuse, N.Y. (tie)

Back to Award Categories


Best Chapter Frequency Coordination Effort

RETIRED IN 2015

This award recognizes two local chapters that expended the greatest and most effective effort toward frequency coordination in its market, service area and class.

Award Recipients

  • 2012 – Chapter 15, New York City
  • 2007 – Chapter 85, Central/Western, Okla
  • 2006 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va. (Class B)
  • 2005 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2004 – Chapter 54, Hampton Roads, Va. (Class B)
  • 2003 – Chapter 54, Tidewater, Va. (Class B)
  • 2002 – Chapter 9, Phoenix, Ariz. (Class B)
  • 2001 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis. (Class B)
  • 2000 – Chapter 112, Western Wis. (Class A)
  • 2000 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash. (Class B)
  • 1999 – Chapter 9, Phoenix, Ariz. (Class B)
  • 1998 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1997 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1996 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1995 – Chapter 26, Chicago, Ill.
  • 1994 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1992 – Chapter 67, North Texas
  • 1991 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1990 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.
  • 1989 – Chapter 24, Madison, Wis.

Back to Award Categories


Chapter with Greatest Percentage Growth of New Members

This award is determined with statistical information based on Dec. 31. 2012, figures on file at the SBE National Office. Chapters established in 2012 are not eligible for the Greatest Growth in New Members award.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – Chapter 106, Florida Panhandle (Class A)
  • 2020 – Chapter 103, Nashville, TN (Class B)
  • 2019 – Chapter 115, Southern Idaho (Class A)
  • 2019 – Chapter 85, Central Western (Class B)
  • 2018 –
  • 2018 –
  • 2017 – Chapter 111, Hunstville, Ala. (Class A)
  • 2017 – Chapter 68, Birmingham, Ala. (Class B)
  • 2016 – Chapter 96, Rockford, Ill. (Class A)
  • 2016 – Chapter 7, Jacksonville, Fla. (Class B)
  • 2015 – Chapter 111, Hunstville, Ala. (Class A)
  • 2015 – Chapter 45, Charlotte, N.C. (Class B)
  • 2014 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley (Class A)
  • 2014 – Chapter 32, Tucson, Ariz. (Class B)
  • 2013 – Chapter 96, Rockford, Ill. (Class A)
  • 2013 – Chapter 68, Birmingham, Ala. (Class B)
  • 2012 – Chapter 146, U.S. Virgin Islands (Class A)
  • 2012 – Chapter 35, Kentucky (Class B)
  • 2011 – Chapter 44, Shreveport, La. (Class A)
  • 2011 – Chapter 25, Indianapolis, Ind. (Class B)
  • 2010 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande, Texas (Class A)
  • 2010 – Chapter 144, Hong Kong (Class B)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 19, Reno, NV (Class A)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 17, Minneapolis, MN (Class B)
  • 2007 – Chapter 132, Ft. Meade, Md. (Class A)
  • 2007 – Chapter 16, Seattle, Wash. (Class B)
  • 2006 – Chapter 101, Columbia, S.C. (Class A)
  • 2006 – Chapter 62, Utah (Class B)
  • 2005 – Chapter 85, Central Western Oklahoma (Class A)
  • 2005 – Chapter 5, Atlanta, Ga. (Class B)
  • 2004 – Chapter 125, Mississippi (Class A)
  • 2004 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla. (Class B)
  • 2003 – Chapter 104, Toledo, Ohio (Class A)
  • 2003 – Chapter 59, Kansas City, Kan./Mo. (Class B)
  • 2002 – Chapter 133, Buffalo, N.Y. (Class A)
  • 2002 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla. (Class B)
  • 2001 – Chapter 107, Charleston, S.C. (Class A)
  • 2001 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 2000 – Chapter 129, Wyoming (Class A)
  • 2000 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 1999 – Chapter 133, Buffalo, N.Y. (Class A)
  • 1999 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla. (Class B)
  • 1998 – Chapter 111, Huntsville, Ala.
  • 1997 – Chapter 127, Southwest Florida
  • 1996 – Chapter 44, Shreveport, La.
  • 1995 – Chapter 87, Holdrege, Neb.
  • 1994 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla.
  • 1993 – Chapter 125, Jackson, Miss.
  • 1992 – Chapter 120, Lehigh Valley, Pa.
  • 1992 – Chapter 122, Youngstown, Ohio
  • 1991 – Chapter 105, Houston, Texas and Chapter 15 – New York, N.Y. (tie)
  • 1990 – Chapter 111, Huntsville, Ala.
  • 1989 – Chapter 26, Chicago, Ill.

Back to Award Categories


Chapter with Highest Percentage of SBE Certified Members

This award is determined with statistical information based on Dec. 31. 2012, figures on file at the SBE National Office. Chapters established in 2012 are not eligible for the Greatest Growth in New Members award.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – Chapter 115, Southern Idaho (Class A)
  • 2020 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B)
  • 2019 – Chapter 7, Jacksonville, FL (Class A)
  • 2019 – Chapter 24, Madison, WI (Class B)
  • 2018 –
  • 2018 –
  • 2017 – Chapter 72, New Orleans, LA
  • 2017 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class B)
  • 2016 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class A)
  • 2016 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B)
  • 2015 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class A)
  • 2015 – Chapter 24, Madison, WI (Class B) – tie
  • 2015 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B) – tie
  • 2014 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class A)
  • 2014 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B)
  • 2013 – Chapter 96, Rockford, IL (Class A)
  • 2013 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B)
  • 2012 – Chapter 96, Rockford, IL (Class A) – tie
  • 2012 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class A) – tie
  • 2012 – Chapter 24, Madison, WI (Class B) – tie
  • 2012 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire (Class B) – tie
  • 2011 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class A)
  • 2011 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire (Class B)
  • 2010 – Chapter 140, Ithaca, NY (Class A)
  • 2010 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA. (Class B)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 117, Moscow, ID (Class A)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire (Class B)
  • 2007 – Chapter 126, Saipan (Class A)
  • 2007 – Chapter 131, Indland Empire (Class B)
  • 2006 – Chapter 126, Saipan (Class A)
  • 2006 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 2005 – Chapter 117, Palouse Clearwater, Idaho (Class A)
  • 2005 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 2004 – Chapter 117, Palouse Clearwater, Idaho (Class A)
  • 2004 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)2003 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, Ala. (Class A)
  • 2003 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 2002 – Chapter 117, Palouse Clearwater, Idaho (Class A)
  • 2002 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, Ala. (Class B)2001 – Chapter 135, Middle Tennessee (Class A)
  • 2001 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, Ala. (Class B)
  • 2000 – Chapter 112, Western Wisconsin (Class A)
  • 2000 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)
  • 1999 – Chapter 115, Southern Idaho (Class A)
  • 1999 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, Calif. (Class B)1998 – Chapter 132, Fort Meade, Md.
  • 1997 – Chapter 126, Saipan
  • 1996 – Chapter 126, Saipan
  • 1995 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla.
  • 1994 – Chapter 99, Bryan, Texas
  • 1993 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla.
  • 1992 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, Okla.
  • 1991 – Chapter 50, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • 1990 – Chapter 99, Bryan, Texas

Back to Award Categories


Chapter with Highest Percentage of Member Attendance at Meetings

This award is determined with statistical information based on Dec. 31. figures on file at the SBE National Office. Chapters established in the current year are not eligible for the Greatest Growth in New Members award.

Award Recipients

  • 2020 – Chapter 112, Western Wisconsin (Class A)
  • 2020 – Chapter 69, Alamo Area, TX (Class B)
  • 2019 – Chapter 112, Western Wisconsin (Class A)
  • 2019 – Chapter 79, Austin, TX (Class B)
  • 2018 –
  • 2018 –
  • 2017 – Chapter 112, Western Wisconsin (Class A)
  • 2017 – Chapter 79, Austin, TX (Class B)
  • 2016 – Chapter 145, Magiv Valley, ID (Class A)
  • 2016 – Chapter 34, Albuquerque, NM (Class B)
  • 2015 – Chapter 85, Central Western Oklahoma (Class A)
  • 2015 – Chapter 34, Albuquerque, NM (Class B)
  • 2014 – Chapter 134, Beaumont/Lake Charles, TX (Class A)
  • 2014 – Chapter 66, Fresno, CA (Class B)
  • 2013 – Chapter 146, Virgin Islands (Class A)
  • 2013 – Chapter 131, Inland Empire, CA (Class B)
  • 2012 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley (Class A) – tie
  • 2012 – Chapter 145, Magic Valley, ID (Class A) – tie
  • 2012 – Chapter 76, Eugene, OR. (Class B)
  • 2011 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley (Class A)
  • 2011 – Chapter 76, Eugene, OR (Class B)
  • 2010 – Chapter 143, Mid MO, MO (Class A)
  • 2010 – Chapter 76, Eugene, OR (Class B)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande (Class A)
  • 2008-09 – Chapter 56, Tulsa, OK (Class B)
  • 2007 – Chapter 51, Tri Cities (Class A)
  • 2007 – Chapter 24, Madison, WI (Class B)
  • 2006 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley (Class A)
  • 2006 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class B)
  • 2005 – Chapter 81, Grand Junction, CO (Class A)
  • 2005 – Chapter 103, Nashville, TN(Class B)
  • 2004 – Chapter 133, Buffalo, NY (Class A)
  • 2004 – Chapter 118, Montgomery, AL (Class B)
  • 2003 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley, TX (Class A)
  • 2003 – Chapter 113, Knoxville, TN (Class B)
  • 2002 – Chapter 136, Rio Grande Valley, TX (Class A)
  • 2002 – Chapter 113, Knoxville, TN (Class B)
  • 2001 – Chapter 135, Middle Tennessee (Class A)
  • 2001 – Chapter 113, Knoxville, TN (Class B)
  • 2000 – Chapter 135, Middle Tennessee (Class A)
  • 2000 – Chapter 58, Northeast New York (Class B)
  • 1999 – Chapter 57, Rochester, NY (Class A)
  • 1999 – Chapter 113, Knoxville, TN (Class B)
  • 1998 – Chapter 126, Saipan
  • 1997 – Chapter 126, Saipan
  • 1996 – Chapter 126, Saipan
  • 1995 – Chapter 29, Corpus Christi, TX
  • 1994 – Chapter 85, Central Western Oklahoma
  • 1993 – Chapter 38, El Paso, TX
  • 1992 – Chapter 86, Greenville, SC
  • 1991 – Chapter 50, Fort Collins, CO; Chapter 51, Tri-Cities, WA; Chapter 75, Arkansas; and Chapter 112, Western Wisconsin (tie)
  • 1990 – Chapter 99, Bryan, TX

Back to Award Categories